Answers

2015-01-20T22:32:26+05:30
From the the phythgoras theorum we can get the length of the tangent 

PO² = AO² + PA²
PO² = BO² + PB²

17² = 8² + PA²
PA² = 289 - 64 = 225
PA = PB = 15 CMS

so the perimeter  of the quadrilateral is 15 + 15 + 8 + 8 = 30 + 16 = 46 cms

ans = perimeter is 46 cms
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-20T23:05:04+05:30
First of all,use pythagores thorem=Hsqr=Psqr+Bsqr, then we find the sides.we already given that OA=8 and OP=17,by pg throem we find AP=15,now we know that OA is radius,so OA=OB mean ,if OA=8,SO OB=8 also,,and AP=PB,by thoem tangents are equal,so,AP=PB,means AP=15,so also PB=15,,,now add all the sides of quadrilateral,,8+8+15+15=46,,so the perimeter of PAOB is 46cm*,,hence proof
2 5 2