Answers

2015-01-21T19:07:23+05:30
Tidal power, also called tidal energy, is a form of hydro power that converts the energy of tides into useful forms of power, mainly electricity. Although not yet widely used, tidal power has potential for future electricity generation. Tides are more predictable than wind energy and solar power.

I HOPE IT IS INFORMATIVE !!!!
MARK MY ANSWER AS THE BEST :)..................
2 4 2
i about tidal power plant and about it
The Brainliest Answer!
  • ATC
  • Ambitious
2015-01-24T18:09:09+05:30
I dont know whether it'll make sence but in my opinion tidal energy is the energy given out by difference in the tides of the sea. this can be explained mostly due to the gravitational pull of moon on the spinning earth.the level of water in the sea rises and falls.if you live near a sea,try to observe how the sea level changes during the day! this phenomenon is known as high and low tides.
tidal energy is harnessed by constructing a dam across a narrow opening to the sea.
Tidal power plants are large underwater turbines which are placed in areas with high tidal movements, and are designed to capture the kinetic motion of the flow back and upward of ocean tides in order to produce electricity. Tidal power has great potential for future power and electricity generation cauz of the massive size of the oceans. These have high potential for the future.
2 3 2