ADRIANNE IS PLANNING TO BAKE SOME CHOCOLATE,STRAWBERRY,AND RASIN MUFFINS FOR A PARTY.SHE WAS ASKED TO BAKE HALF AS MANY CHOCOLATE MUFFINS AS RASIN
MUFFINS AND THREE TIMES AS MANY STRAWBERRY MUFFINS AS CHOCOLATE MUFFINS. IF SHE ONLY HAD ENOUGH INGREDIENTS TO BAKE 480 MUFFINS.HOW MANY RAISIN MUFFINS DID SHE BAKE?

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-22T11:38:10+05:30
No. of raisin muffins=a (say)
No. of chocolate muffins= a/2
No. of strawberry muffins=3a/2
Therefore,
a+a/2+3a/2=480
3a=480
a=160
Thus, no. of raisin muffins baked=160
2 5 2
2015-01-24T15:13:47+05:30
x = chocolate muffins = 80
y = strawberry muffins = 240
z = raisin muffins = 160

0