Select the incorrect statement.If they are incorrect how it will be?

1.synthetic fibers have Little or no absorbency ,although several of them absorb oil.

2.wool fiber is harmed by acids including mild acids.

3. cellulose fibers continues to glow after they are removed from flame.

4. cotton fibre and linen and other cellulose fibres are quiet heat resistance and can be boiled safely.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-30T18:00:54+05:30
The second statement is incorrect as protein fibers (wool and silk) will tolerate the absorption of a limited amount of mild acid.
2 5 2
2015-02-03T19:56:29+05:30
Statement no. 2 is incorrect

1 5 1