Answers

2015-01-26T18:38:28+05:30
PYTHAGORAS THEOREM : IN A RIGHT ANGLE TRIANGLE ,SQUARE OF HYPOTENUSE IS EQUAL TO THE SUM OF SQUARES OF OTHER TWO SIDES.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-26T19:03:17+05:30
In a right triangle , the square of hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares of the other two sides.
given:- in triangle ABC is the right triangle right angled at B.
RTP:- AC^2 = AB^2+ BC^2
Construction:- Draw BD perpendicular to AC.
Proof:- triangle ADB similar to triangle ABC
AD/AB = ab/AC
AD*AC*=AB^2 .................. (1)
also triangle BDC similar to triangle ABC
AC/BC = BC/AC
CD*AC=bc^2 ................. (2)
on adding 1 and 2
AD*AC+CD*AC=AB^2+BC^2
AC(AD+CD)=AB^2+BC^2
AC*AC=AB^2+BC^2
AC^2=AB^2+BC^2
3 5 3
its there in maths text book class10
plz mark it as the best
plz
ok ok
say thanks at least