Answers

2015-01-27T15:21:18+05:30
Just as water moves from the sky to the earth and back in the hydrologic cycle, oxygen is also cycled through the environment.The oxygen cycle is a  biogeochemical cycle. It describes the movement of oxygen within its three main reservoirs: the atmosphere , the total content of biological matter within the biosphere , and the lithosphere.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-27T15:22:37+05:30
THE OXYGEN CYCLE: - The Oxygen gas makes up 21 % of our The Oxygen gas makes up 21 % of our atmosphere.
 - Oxygen is essential component Oxygen is essential component of proteins, carbohydrates, fats, nucleic acids carbohydrates, fats, nucleic acids in living organisms.
 - It is found in the crust of earth too in form of It is found in the crust of earth too in form of silicates, nitrates, carbonates, iron oxides.silicates, nitrates, carbonates, iron oxides.
 - Atmospheric oxygen is used for 3 main processes: oxygen is used for 3 main processes: i. Respiration  ii. Combustion iii. Formation of oxides of nitrogenFormation of oxides of nitrogen  The cycle: Oxygen used for respirationOxygen used for respiration ⇒CO 2 and H 2 O generated ⇒photosynthesis uses COCO 2 and H 2 O ⇒glucose is formed ⇒oxygen from water released back into ⇒ oxygen from water released back into atmosphere.

2 5 2