Answers

2015-01-27T19:36:46+05:30

Despite being one of the biggest producers of food supplies, India has a huge amount of population that not only suffers from malnutrition but also cannot afford three meals a day.

The UPA led govt, constructed the Food Security Bill in a bid to provide food security to 75% of the rural and 50% of the urban population with focus on nutritional needs of children, pregnant and lactating women.

President Pranab Mukherjee signed the ordinance on food security on 6th July, 2013. With this began the historic endeavour to give the nation's two-third population, the right to get 5kg of food grain every month, at highly subsidized rates of Rs 1-3 per kg.

According to the Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Prof KV Thomas,the bill will lead to massive PDS reforms including doorstep delivery of food grains, end-to-end computerisation, leveraging “Aadhaar”, etc. PDS will become more transparent and subject to grievance redressal at appropriate levels with provisions for penalties and compensation.



1 5 1
thank you
u r welcm.......
which school are you studying
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-27T19:45:27+05:30
1. the Indian government came with an new law in 2013 called as the national food security act to legalize people right to food.
2.it applies to approximates 2/3 of the population of India.
3. every person of low income families is entitles to 5 kg of food grains per month at subsidized rates.
4. the poorest families are entitled to 35 kg of food grains.
5. for a few years, the central government supply rice, wheat and millets for rs. 3, rs 2 and rs 1 respectively.
6. if government is not able to arranged food grains it will give cash for the people to buy food grains.
answered by ghousi 
this answer is in class 10 social text book
3 4 3
plz mark mine as best plz
thanks a lot madumitha