Answers

2014-04-12T16:12:56+05:30
Mitosis is the division of somatic I.e. body cells leading to the production of 2 daughter cells with diploid chromosomes while meiosis is the division of germ cells with haploid chromosomes so that original 2n no. Of chromosomes is attained on fertilisation.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-12T17:43:00+05:30
Mitosis is a type of cell division in which a somatic cell(diploid body cell) divides into two diploid cells by cytokinesis(cytoplasm division) and karyokinesis(nucleus division). This type of cell division occurs in somatic cells and in microscopic eukaryotes(organisms which contain a nucleus).

Meiosis is a type of cell division in which 2 haploid cells fuse to form a diploid cell and the diploid cell is reduced into a haploid cell, resulting in the formation of a zygote. This type of cell division occurs in animals, plants and fungi.
2 5 2