Answers

2015-01-29T21:30:47+05:30
Terminal voltage is the voltage output of a device is measured across its terminals.Terminal voltage is calculated by V = emf - Ir.
0
pls more detail..
thn i will select urs as best
kk i will try my level best
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-30T12:47:02+05:30


Terminal voltage is the voltage output measured across its terminals of a voltage source.(a single battery can be considered as a voltage source).
\boxed{V = EMF - IR}
Where V = terminal voltage
          EMF = electromotive force
          I = current flowing in the circuit
          R = internal resistance of the source
Ideally, terminal voltage, V should be equal to EMF(R=0), but since every battery has some resistance of its own, V is not equal to EMF.
The more the internal resistance of a source, the more is the difference between the terminal voltage and the EMF.
2 5 2