Answers

2015-01-31T14:55:22+05:30
It is defined as the ratio of substance to the  given material

It is represented by a greek alphabet...
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-31T14:56:20+05:30
it is defined as the ratio of the mass of certain volume of the substance to the mass of an equal volume of water at 4 degree celcius . It is a number and has no unit . 
    since R.D. is the ratio of two similar quantities 
e.g.
     R.D. of mercury = density of Hg / density of water at 4 degree celcius 
       
                             



 
                                              
2 5 2