A compound X formed by the reaction of carboxylic acid having the molecular formula C2H4O2 and alcohol Y in the presence of concentrated H2SO4. the same carboxylic acid is obtained by the oxidation of alcohol Y . name the compound X and Y . give the chemical equation for the reaction

2

Answers

2015-02-01T09:56:32+05:30
X is ester
Y is ethanol
C2H5OH + CH3COOH-------- CH3COOC2H5+ H2O
2 3 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-01T10:11:13+05:30
Compound X = ester (ethyl ethanoate)

Compound Y = ethanol (C2H5OH)

The name of the reaction is esterification reaction .

See the attcahment for reaction
2 5 2