In Scientific Forestry, natural forests having lots of different
types of trees were cut down. Instead, one type of tree was
planted in straight rows – plantations. Forest officials surveyed
the forests, estimated the area under different types of trees and
made working plans for forest management. They planned how
much area to cut every year. The cut area was then to be
replanted so that it was ready to be cut again in some years.

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-01T14:29:43+05:30
scientific forestry - cutting of trees controlled by the forest department and planting new once is known as scientific forestry .
2 5 2
2015-02-01T14:34:40+05:30
THE CUTTING OF TREES AND PLANTING NEW ONCE BY FOREST CONTROL DEPARTMENT IS CALLED SCIENTIFIC FORESTRY .







1 5 1
This list includes representative academic, peer-reviewed journals in forestry, forest science and related fields. Included are several historic but still-publishing journals of forestry, traditional scientific forestry journals, and several newer, open-access journals. More than 180 forestry journals were being published in 2008.[1]