Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-02T21:28:28+05:30

Coastal erosion is a problem for those who live near coasts and for marine organisms living along the coast in bays, estuaries, and shallow waters. We have seen that beaches change with the seasons, and that tsunamis and storm surges can erode coasts. The loss of beaches due to armoring and sea level rise results in immense negative impacts, including loss of recreational value, tourism, marine mammal haul-out area, sandy beach habitat, and buffering capacity against future bluff erosion.

2 5 2
i have typed alot. please mark it as best and say thanks
thanks a lotttttt
  • Brainly User
2015-02-05T17:28:04+05:30
Coastal erosion is the loss of shoreline, beach and/or dune sediments and is caused by the lack of sediment delivered to the coastto balance the impacts ranging from man-made actions such as the damming of rivers, land subsidence from groundwater withdrawal, construction of seawalls,and these are caused due to the high strom sruges n high velocity waves n winds
0