Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-01-12T15:04:37+05:30
Let nu. of total students=x
nu of boys=3/5x
nu of girls=494(given)
3/5x+494=x
taking L.C.M......
3x+2470/5=x
3x+2470=5x(cross multiplication)
3x-5x=-2470
2x=2470
x=2470/2
x=1235

2 5 2
let total no of students = x
then no of girls = 3/5 of x that is 3/5 since no of girls = 494 therefore no of total students = 3/5x + 494 now, we have a eqn _ 3/5x +494 = x which emplies x = 1235 :)
  • Kjp
  • Ambitious
2014-01-13T21:04:56+05:30
U gotta divide 494 by 2
the quotient will be 247 
then you multiply 247 with 3 to get the number of boys which is 741
or
you can multiply 247 with 5 to get 1235 
then you can find the difference between 1235 and 494 which will,of course be 741

0