Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-03T11:09:42+05:30
A chemical process in which the nitrates in the soil are reduced to molecular nitrogen which is released into the atmosphere. This process is effected by denitrifying bacteria (e.g. Pseudomonas denitrificans), which use nitrates as a source of energy for other chemical reactions in a manner similar to respiration in other organisms.
2 4 2
2015-02-03T16:49:14+05:30
Denitrifiaction is the reduction of nitrates into gaseous nitrogen which escapes from soil into atmosphere.
1 3 1