Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-04T20:05:32+05:30


The great Himalayas obstructs the bitter cold wind from the north and do not allow them.
So India is prevented from snowfall and extreme temperature.
The monsoon winds strike against the Himalayan range and causes all the rainfall to shed in India.
If Himalayas is absent then India would have been a hot dry desert.
1 5 1
2015-02-04T20:07:22+05:30


The movement of the westerly jet stream to the north of the Himalayas and the presence of the tropical easterly jet stream over the Indian peninsula during summer.
0