Answers

2015-02-07T09:53:40+05:30


It is a world language; programs written in cobol tend to be much longer than the programs wrtten in other languages  
1 4 1
COBOL (Common Business Oriented Language) was the first widely-used high-level programming language for business applications. Many payroll, accounting, and other business application programs written in COBOL are still in use.
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-07T09:56:51+05:30


COBOL ( COMMON BUSINESS- ORIENTED LANGUAGE )  - IT WAS A  HIGH LEVEL COMPILER BASED PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE WHICH BECOMES VERY POPULAR FOR DEVELOPMENT OF COMMERCIAL  APPLICATIONS  ON PCs  AND MINI MAIN FRAME COMPUTERS . IT WAS ENGLISH LIKE LANGUAGE AND PROVIDE MUCH SUITABLE DOCUMENTATION .
2 5 2