Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-08T16:55:05+05:30


The above process is known as Safonification .

Usually, a process by which triglycerides are reacted with sodium or potassium hydroxide to produce glycerol and a fatty acid salt, called 'soap'.

so the compound added is NaOH with the complex esters to form soap
2 5 2
hope this helps
plz mark as best
any question plz ask
thank u
wlcm.....:)
2015-02-08T16:55:55+05:30


the process of making soap by alkaline hydrolysis of higher fatty acids and esters(oils) is called saponification reaction

when fats are treated with sodium hydroxide ,sodium salts and fatty acids , glycerol is formed.the sodium salts of these higher fatty acids being soaps the reaction is the soap formation reaction which is generally called as SAPONIFICATION reaction.

1 5 1