Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-09T18:27:10+05:30


Third orbit can contain 18 electrons..
9 orbitals of d,p and s
d has 5 orbitals
p has 3 orbitals
s has 1 orbital

So total number of orbitals is 9
Each orbital can accommodate 2 electrons
So no of electrons is 9*2=18
1 5 1
or u can use the method posted by Dansi902 .. direct formula 2n²
what is overlapping
while bonding, a few of the orbitals of different atoms combine or overlap.. this is overlaping
ya...3rd shell contains 18 electrons
yup..
2015-02-09T18:31:07+05:30


In third orbit 2 * 3^2 = 18  electrons 
1 5 1