Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-09T22:27:28+05:30


Mass = 50g
volume = 20cm³
density = mass/volume = 50/20 = 2.5 g/cm³
density of water = 1 g/cm³

Since the density of the substance is greater than the density of water, it will sink in water.

The volume of water displaced = 20 cm³
mass of water displaced = volume×density = 20×1 = 20g
3 5 3
2015-02-10T09:51:14+05:30


Density(d)=mass/volume
d=50/20=2.5gm/cc
DUE TO MORE DENSITY THE SUBSTANCE WILL SINK

mass of water displaced=density×volume
                                    =1×20
                                    =20gm
therefore,mass of water displaced=20gm
0