Subjective
1) What is sound and how is it pronounced?
2)Describe with the help of a diagram, how compression and rarefaction are produced in air near a source of sound
3)Cite an experiment to show that sound needs a material medium for its propagation.
4)Why is sound ave called a longitudinal wave?

2

Answers

2015-02-11T10:29:27+05:30
1)Sound is the form of energy that creates the sensation of hearing. 2) See the images below. 3)Bell jar experiment 4)Sound waves in air (and any fluid medium) are longitudinal waves because particles of the medium through which the sound is transported vibrate parallel to the direction that the sound wave moves.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-12T20:33:18+05:30
Sound is a form of energy which causes a sensation of hearing.2)compression and rare fraction in air-Compression and rarefaction are produced because of the disturbance in medium caused by sound wave.soudn wave propagate because of compression and rare faction of the particles of the medium.3)bell jar experiment.4)Longitudinal waves which propagate parallel to the direction of propagation of the wave.sound travels in this manner and hence sound waves are longitudinal waves.
3 3 3