Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-12T12:05:41+05:30



The reaction in which a large amount of heat is evolved is called combustion reaction.

If very limited air is supplied, then Methane gives carbon black.

The reaction is as follows:-

       CH4    +        O2     =    C    +     2H2O

       where,

                   O2 is limited air and C is carbon black


2 5 2
2015-02-18T19:31:15+05:30
Rapid chemical combination of a substance with oxygen, involving the production of heat and light is called Combustion.
The reaction is as follows:
CH
 + 2O₂ -----------> CO₂ + 2H₂O.
0