Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-13T09:47:28+05:30
finger nails grow because at the base of the nail there is a semicircular root called   lunula that was white in color and consists of a tissue that manufactures keratin . the keratins gathered and protrudes out in the form of nail as a result nails are producing and producing .
1 5 1
2015-02-13T09:54:43+05:30
Fingernails and toenails start growing where your U-shaped cuticle begins. But there's more going on under the surface. Nails start in the nail root, hidden under the cuticle. When cells at the root of the nail grow, the new nail cells push out the old nail cells.
0