Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-13T18:43:53+05:30
The mixture of combustible gases obtained by the bacterial degradation of cattle dung (or any other suitable biomass) in the absence of air is called biogas. Biogas is obtained by the anaerobic fermentation of animal and agricultural wastes such as cattle dung kitchen waste etc. Biogas is not a single gas. It is a mixture of many gases.The actual composition of biogas depends upon the nature of biomass material used, and the method employed. Combustible components of biogas: the biogas obtained from the anaerobic decomposition of cattle dung contains methane (CH4) and hydrogen (H2) as the combustible components. Thus, the fuel value of biogas is due to presence of methane and hydrogen gases in it.
1 5 1
2015-02-14T17:03:14+05:30
Biogas

Biogas is a clean, unpolluted and inexpensive source of energy for rural areas.It contains nearly 70% of methane,an inflammable gas. It is produced from cowdung in a specific biogas plant commonly called gobar gas plant. It helps in obtaining both cooking fuel and enriched manure. It can also be used for lighting and running small engines.

Bio gasification>>>>> : It is a process of anaerobic digestion of biomass to produce combustible gas called biogas, containing methane and hydrogen. 

I hope my answer helped you........
1 1 1
pls...pls....pls.... mark as best...... pls..................
pls yar mark as best pls.....................................