1.)How will u test for an Alcohol.????

2.) A mixture of ethyene and oxygen is burnt for welding. Can u tell why a mix. of ethyne and air is not used.????

3.) Which element has a total of two shells,with three electrons in its second shell as in its first shell.????

2
hey guys.... hold on..
in Q .3 there be valnerce shell instead of .. first shell
(y)
i made mistake in writing. the.. thd ques. sorry
"Which element has a total of two shells,with three electrons in its second shell as iits valence shell......" is this the question?

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-14T23:02:48+05:30
1. R-OH+Na---------> R-O-Na + H₂
 
Alcohol reacts with sodium metal to give Hydrogen gas.The effervescence of H₂ serevs as a test for alcohols.

2.Weilding requires a very high temperature And oxygen helps in attaining that high temp., so ethyene and oxygen is burnt for attaining a very high temperature.
A mixture of air and ethyene is not taken as air has very limited(21%) oxygen

3.boron (1s² 2s² 2p¹)
2 5 2
2015-02-14T23:06:38+05:30
Ans 1 We can test alcohol by lucas reagent .
  Ans 2 When ethyne is burnt in air, it gives a sooty flame. This is due to incomplete combustion caused by limited supply of air. However, if ethyne is burnt with oxygen, it gives a clean flame with temperature 3000°C because of complete combustion. This oxy-acetylene flame is used for welding. It is not possible to attain such a high temperature without mixing oxygen. This is the reason why a mixture of ethyne and air is not used. 

 Ans 3 Boron : 1s2 2s2 2p1


0