Which physical phenomenon accounts for the formation of a rainbow by the splitting of sunlight into 7 colours ?

2
You need to answer for getting points
Comments do not give any points
YAAA..2 PEOPLE HAD ANSWERED THEN WHY U SAID ME TO DELETE..EVEN I HADNT GIVEN ANSWER
AND U HAVE ALSO MARKED BEST ANSWER
I didnt say u to delete

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-04-17T16:02:35+05:30
Formation of water droplets in the air act as a prism and splits the sunlight  which is a white light into seven colours.the phenomenon is known as dispersion of lights.

3 5 3
YA.AND THIS PHENOMENON IS CALLED DISPERSION OF LIGHT
thanks for informing
m editing it
OK
2014-04-17T16:40:07+05:30
This phenomenon is known as dispersion of light from my view
1 5 1