Answers

2015-02-16T18:12:26+05:30
Helium has only two electrons.maximam capacity of k shell is 2. So It is a noble gas,
But beryllium has 4 electrons. The maximam capacity of the l shell is 8. But it has only two electrons in it. So it's valency is 2
11 3 11
yes...
K L M N
pls pick my answer as the best
//??????
ok
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-17T16:18:43+05:30
Helium has 2 electrons in the first shell which can accomodate a maximum of 2 electrons. As the shell is completely filled, Helium is stable.
Beryllium has 2 electrons in the second shell which can accomodate a maximum of 8 electrons. As the shell is not completely filled, Beryllium is not stable.
Beryllium can lose two electrons to get a stable noble gas configuration. Thus it has an electron donating nature. Hence it behaves as a metal.
6 4 6