Answers

2015-02-16T19:01:48+05:30
R= 6cm
x= 360*40/60=240
area of a sector= πr²*x/360
=36π*240/360=36π*2/3=72π/3=24 π cm²
2 5 2
yup....gotit
pls pick this answer as the best...pls i need best answers
i'm new to this site so i donno how to pick answer as best...!!
then pls be my friend
ok
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-16T21:37:26+05:30
Here length of minute hand is given as 6cm

So its means radius = 6 cm

8:05 AM - 8:45 AM
= 40 Minutes

Ф = 6 × minutes
Ф = 6 × 40 = 240

Now area swept by minute hand = Ф/360 × πr²

240/360 × 22/7 ×(6)²
44/21 × 36

= 75.428 cm²
2 3 2