Answers

2015-02-18T15:31:05+05:30
Please read this answer after reading my answers of other questions on mole concept asked by you.

a) Mass of 5 moles of CO2 = 44*5 = 220 grams
Mass of 5 moles of water = 18*5 = 90 grams, which are not equal.

b) Molar mass of calcium = 40 grams
Moles of calcium in 240 grams = 240/40 = 6
Molar mass of magnesium = 24 g
Moles of magnesium in 240 grams = 240/24 = 10
Ratio = 6:10 or 3:5
1 1 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-18T17:14:11+05:30
C=12
0=16
h=1

co2=12+32=44
h2o=2+16=18
5 mole co2=44*5=220
5 mole h20=90

b). Ca=40
mg=26
240 g Ca=240/40=6 mol
240g mg=240/24=10
ratio=6:10=3:5
1 5 1