A) A ship sends out ultrasound that returns from the seabed and is detected after 3.42 s. If the speed of ultrasound through seawater is 1531 m/s, what is the distance of the seabed from the ship ?
b) A ship sends out ultrasound produced by transmitter that returns from the sea bed and detected after 3.42 s. If the speed of ultrasound waves through sea water is 1530 m/s, what is the distance of the sea bed from the ship?

2

Answers

2015-02-18T20:25:09+05:30


Distance of sea bed from ship = Speed of sound * time taken / 2
= 1531 * 3.42 / 2 = 2618 m
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-19T16:44:28+05:30


Time taken (t)= 3.42s
speed of sound in water (v) = 1531 m/s
distance of sea bed from the ship is given as
d =  \frac{v \times t}{2}= \frac{1531 \times 3.42}{2}=\boxed{2618m}    
1 5 1