Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-20T20:14:28+05:30
this is due to the stability of the atom. u actually are telling a drawback of rutherford's atomic model. u should remember one thing that electron always revolves in orbits meaning it always has particular energy level. the consequences u are stating will take place only when the electron is losing energy with its every turn. due to the loss of energy it will get closer & to nucleus & will end up falling into it so, the nucleus will become unstable & will get destructed. neil bohr removed this drawback by proposing his theory which stated that electrons revolve in particular orbits of different energy levels. further, these revolve only in those orbits whose angular momentum is the integral multiple of the factor h/2pie. he also stated that electrons don't lose energy by the expiry of time he called this condition as ground state. also, if protons & electrons collide they won't make a single neutral body but would get unstable & will be destroyed instead. u should remember that the entire things which i stated is due to the stability of the atomic structure because i understand that its very difficult for u to understand the entire thing but just remember the stability factor & u will get the entire thing. so, u should remeber that the electron doesn't lose its energy due to its revolution in various energy orbitals
4 4 4
2015-02-21T16:21:08+05:30
Simple answer is because of centrifugal and centripetal force.
0