Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-21T13:23:32+05:30
2(a+b)=40
a+b=20
a=10+x
b=10-x
area=ab
area=(10+x)(10-x)=100-x²
100-x²=75
x²=25
x=5
a=15
b=5
sides=15,5
2 5 2
2015-02-21T13:28:46+05:30
Let the sides of the rectangle be a and b.
Perimeter = 2(a+b) = 40
So, a+b = 20
Area = a*b = 75
(a-b)^2 = (a+b)^2 - 4ab = 400 - 300 = 100
So, a-b = 10
Thus a+b+a-b = 2a = 30 or a=15.
So b=5
Length of the sides is 15 and 5 units.
1 4 1