Answers

2015-02-22T12:55:21+05:30


ACID IS A SOLUTION WHICH IS SOUR TO TASTE , RELEASE HYDROXYL IONS AND TURNS LITUMS PAPER RED
EXAMPLE;SULPHURIC ACID,NITRIC ACID,HYDROCHLORIC ACID ETC
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-02-22T12:56:27+05:30


Acids are substances that react with base to form salt and water.They are sour in taste and mild in action.
E.g-CO2+H20=H2CO3(Carbonic Acid)
     SO3+H20=H2SO4(Sulphuric Acid)
     3NO2+H20=NO+2HNO3(Nitric Acid)

1 5 1