Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-18T18:16:55+05:30
The resistances are 96.8 ohm and 242 ohm
a) in parallel
potential difference is same
so the ratio is 242/96.2
b) in series
current is same
so it is 96.2/242
3 5 3
2014-04-18T23:51:03+05:30
Heat produced = i^{2} rt=(v^{2} /r)t
calculate resistances using power=vv^{2}/r
a)in parallel combination v is same
    heat ratio can be calculated as h_{1} : h_{2} =r_{2} :r _{1}

b)similarly in series current is same
[tex] h_{1} : h_{2} [/tex]=v _{1} ^{2}* r_{2}  :v _{2} ^{2}* r_{1}
0