Answers

2015-02-24T10:29:59+05:30
Mercury is metal and  metals general are not electrolytes, and they all conduct electricity, in solid or liquid form. That is because of their atomic structure; electrons that are not  free to move around the material. 
Electrolytes conduct electricity because positive and negative chemical ions are
free to move, not the individual electron.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-24T14:02:06+05:30
An electrolyte is a substance which conducts electricity in the form of ions. Mercury conducts electricity through its electrons, so it is not an electrolyte.
1 5 1
U r a really good helper fr my exams
Thanks