Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-24T12:13:12+05:30


Rate at which gases travel are inversely proportional to their molecular mass,
More the molecular mass, less will be its rate of diffusion.

Rate\ \alpha\  \frac{1}{molar\ mass}

molar mass of HCl = 36.5g
mole mass of NH₃ = 17g

Since NH₃ has lower molecular mass, it will travel faster. The distance travelled by it will also be higher than that of HCl.
2 5 2
are u sure
ammonia also correct right
Yes
yes for iodine or ammonia
Yes for iodine. I am not sure about whether ammonia sublimes. Ammonium nitrate is a sublimating substance.
2015-02-24T14:53:30+05:30
The rate of diffusion of a gas is inversely proportional to the square root of its molar mass. As HCl has a greater molar mass, it will travel at slower speed and NH3 will travel faster.
0