Answers

2015-02-24T12:43:48+05:30
Even though sponge is a solid, there exist holes in the sponge in which air is present. When sponge is compressed, this air is expelled. The particles of sponge are compressed to a very small extent.
0
wat i dint understand the reason plz read question once again
There are no gaps filled with air in a wooden block which can be removed by compression. So on compression, the wooden block contracts negligibly. Nothing happens to the sponge when it is compressed. It is only the air filled in its gaps which is expelled on compression.
oho thanks
Please select my answer as the best answer
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-24T13:00:59+05:30
Though, sponge is a solid it can be compressed easily because it has many Empty spaces inside it in which air can be passed on.. where as, in wooden it is a solid .. which is tightly packed, nd there is very less place inside it ..so it cannot be compressed easily.
1 5 1
if u understnds.. then pick my ans best