Answers

2015-02-24T18:37:47+05:30
Let no. of boys be x No. of girls is 3/5x 3/5x+x=96 8/5x=96 x=96*5/8 x=60 Boys=60 Girls=36
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-24T19:12:05+05:30
Take number of boys be x
Then,
No of girls will be 3/5x
According to question:
=>x+3/5x=96        [total students are 96 given in question]
=>[5x+3x]/5=96
=>8x/5=96
=>8x=96*5
=>8x=480
=>x=480/8
=>x=60

so, number of boys is 60
To find girls
96-60
36

so number of girls is 36

ANS:NUMBER OF BOYS IN CLASS ARE 60 AND GIRLS IS 36.....



1 5 1