Which of the following statement is false?
(a) If each pair of opposite sides of a quadrilateral is equal, then the quadrilateral is a parallelogram.
(b) If the sum of the consecutive interior angles of a quadrilateral is 90degree, then the quadrilateral is a parallelogram
(c) If the diagonals of a quadrilateral bisect each other, then it is a parallelogram
(d) Id in a quadrilateral, each pair of opposite angles is equal, and then it is a parallelogram.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-25T12:52:28+05:30


B is false. This is because if sum of consecutive interior angles is 180° , then, One pair of opposite sides is parallel. But it's not given that these are equal or other pair is also parallel. Quadrilateral can be trapezium also. Therefore , b is false. Hope it helps! !! Cheers! !
2 5 2
2015-02-25T15:15:30+05:30


Option B is false as the sum of consecutive interior angles is 180 in a parallelogam as the lines are prallel. Other options are theorems and can be proved
2 5 2