A GIRL CYCLES AROUND A RECTANGULAR PATH OF LENGTH 20 m and breadth 10 m in 60 sec . CALCULATE THE DISTANCE AND DISPLACEMENT COVERED BY THE GIRL AFTER 3 MIN 30 SEC ?

2
DOES ANYONE KNOW HOW TO DO IT?
distance is 210m and displacement is 10*(5)^1/2.remember distance is not exactly the displacement. the latter is the shortest distance between 2 points.here the displacement is hypotenuse.

Answers

2014-04-18T21:47:28+05:30
SPEED=DISTANCE/TIME=perimeter of he rectangle/time=2(10+20)/60=60/60=1 ms-1
so after 3 min 30 sec (3(180)+30=540+30=570 s) distance moved
=570(1)=570 m
Therefore displacement produced is 570-540=30 m
(as it has completed four cycles then again covered 30)
(so gap between initial and final is 30)
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-18T23:34:42+05:30
For 1 minute she completes whole rectangle hence displacement after 1 minute(60 seconds ) is 0 after 3 minutes displacement is 0 for 30 seconds she covers half the rectangle therefore displacement is the length of diagonal of rectangle
which is \sqrt{ 20^{2} + 10^{2} } = \sqrt{400+100} =  \sqrt{500} =10 \sqrt{5} (by pythagorus theroem of right angled triangles
distance is length of path travelled
which is 3*(2*(20+10))+20+10=180+30=210m
1 5 1