Answers

2015-02-26T10:34:46+05:30
If there 16 students in the class then if 3 students sit on 1 bench. 1 student will be left. Number of bench will be 5. And if 4 students sit on 1 bench then 1 bench is left.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-02-26T15:03:10+05:30


Let number of students be "N"
and number of benches be"n"
so 3 students on each benches student left will be 1
3n+1=N
4n-4=N
or
3n-N=-1.....1
4n-N=4.............2
subtracting 1 and 2 we get 
n=5
putting n=5
in in 1
15-N=-1
N=16
so number of student are 16 and number of benches are  5
2 4 2