The general Formulae of three compund is A,B and C is CnH2n .... B has the highest boiling pt. and c has lowest boiling pt.

i-- Mention the type of compound.
ii) Which of these has the minimum no. of carbon atoms.
iii) Name the homlogous seri to which A,B and C belong.

2
mera shi he ya galat

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-26T10:56:37+05:30


1)since the formula is of C_nH_{2n} so it is a ALKENE is has one C-C double bond i.e. sp² hybridized

2) The boiling point of Homologues depends on the molecualr mass i.e. with increase of molecular mass boiling point increases
     
    so since compound C has the lowest boiling point so C has the lowest number of carbon atoms

3) Olefins or Alkene

2 5 2
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
2015-02-26T10:59:29+05:30


1) Alkene

2 ) C as it has lowest boiling pont .

3) Alkene






1 5 1