Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-26T18:48:24+05:30
sound travels faster in humidity because the water molecules which are present in air and we know that in speed of sound travels in water at the rate of 1520 m/s as a result speed of sound increases as the humidity rises in atmosphere . 
1 5 1
  • Brainly User
2015-02-26T18:58:40+05:30
We know that speed is inversly proportion to density
c = √ [γ p / ρ] 
c=speed
p=density or "rho"(symbol)
and we know air is more dense than humid air
so less the density more the speed

0