Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-27T10:45:30+05:30
CH3OH + HI -->  CH3I + H2O  
Methanol
Catalyzed step
CH3I + CO --> CH3COI
CH3COI + H2O --> CH3COOH + HI     
                          Ethanoic acid 
3 5 3
than second step is catalysed base bcoz use of CO(it is Monsanto process for obtaining ethanoic acid from catalytic carbonylation of methanol) while H2O is produce by reaction so it not need to add and HI can recover at last.
hope u understand.
yes!! thnx!! for the answer!! :)
welcome
KKK:)
2015-02-28T20:52:29+05:30
CH3CH2OHGIVES RISE TO CH3CHO AND CH3COOH

1 2 1
hey thnx for the ans but i've mentioned to form ethanoic acid from "METHANOL"!! so edit ur ans so that i can pick the best!!