Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-27T20:49:15+05:30


Oxidation of Hydrogen is 1.So there are three molecules of hydrogen.So oxidation
number of H3 = 3(1) = 3

So we need to make the overall oxidation number of NH3 should be zero as it is in its free state.

So only 3(O.no of H3) + __ (O.no of N) = 0
3+O.no of N = 0
O.no of N = -3

In this method oxidation of different compounds can be found.

2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2015-02-27T21:21:18+05:30
Oxidation number of hydrogen is 1 (we know)
and total charge is zero so
N+3=0
N=-3
if you are considering  about n3h
then oxidation number is
let consider n be "x"
3x+1=0
x=-1/3
so oxidation number of n3h is =-1/3
0
ok i will ask another question
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
thanks...............
u also helped me so much thanks