Answers

2015-02-27T23:10:55+05:30


See the attached file.
side of square garden = 15m
width of road = 4m

for the remaining part;
side = 15-(2×4) = 15-8 = 7m
area = side² = 7² = 49m²
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-01T17:55:44+05:30
Let park be ABCD
and the remaining part be EFGH

AB= 15 cm
side of EFGH = side of ABCD - 8
side of EFGH= 15-8
                      =7

area of EFGH= (side of EFGH)²
                    = (7)²
                     =49 cm²

.'. area of remaning part = 49 cm²

2 5 2