Answers

2015-02-27T21:19:20+05:30
When dirty clothes are in the soap solution dirt is of greasy matter when soap is  dissolved in water its hydrophobic ends  attach to dirt and remove it from clothes
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-27T22:03:27+05:30


Soap and detergents help insoluble particles to become soluble in water. It makes the cleaning easy. Oil or fats are insoluble in water. Soap molecules has two parts- the polar head and the long hydrocarbon tail. The insoluble oil/fat molecules become associated inside the micelle formed by soap molecules with polar hydrophilic (water-loving) groups on the outside and encasing a hydrophobic (water-hating) pocket, which shields the oil/fat molecules from the water making it soluble. Once the dirt or fat molecules are dissolved in water, it can be rinsed away easily.
1 5 1