Answers

2015-02-28T17:52:06+05:30


1. A prism whose base is polygon of "n" sides will have 
a. n+2 faces - n lateral faces(rectangles), one top and one bottom
b. 3n edges - n on top, n on bottom, n on lateral surfaces
c. 2n vertices - n on top and n on bottom

2. A pyramid whose base is polygon of "n" sides will have 
a. n+1 faces - n lateral faces(triangles) and one bottom
b. 2n edges - n on bottom, n on lateral surfaces
c. n+1 vertices - 1 on top and n on bottom surface
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-28T20:36:27+05:30
1
faces=n+2 edges=3n vertices=2n
2
faces=n+1 edges=2n vertices=n+1
1 5 1