Answers

2015-03-02T16:06:30+05:30
The monsoon winds play an important role in the climate of India. So, the climate of India is referred to as 'monsoon type of climate'.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-02T16:14:16+05:30
Monsoon refers to the seasonal reversal in the wind direction during a year. The monsoon winds are confined to the tropical area roughly between 20 ON to 20 OS latitudes. But in the indian subcontinents, because of the himalayan ranges, they bring the whole subcontinent under the sway of the moist bearing winds for 2 - 5 months roughly between may to october. Almost 90% rainfall in India is due to these monsoon winds. India would have been an arid land or desert if there had been no phenomena of monsoons. It is because of these reasons that the climate of India is described as monsoon type. 
2 4 2