Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-02T15:54:44+05:30


"""Ionization is the process by which an atom or a molecule acquires a negative or positive charge by gaining or losing electrons to form ions, often in conjunction with other chemical changes."""
2 5 2
hope helped you ^_^
thank you very much.. ^_^ 4 making my answer as the best one! ;)
2015-03-02T16:00:34+05:30


Ionisation is the process in which an atom acquires charge(either positive or negative) by losing or gaining electrons. 
When an atom loses an electron, it acquires positive charge and we need to provide energy.(endothermic process)
When an atom gains an electron, it acquires negative charge and energy is liberated.(exothermic process)
1 5 1